Sir Mark Lennox-Boyd

Sir Mark Lennox-Boyd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Mark Lennox-Boyd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morecambe and Lunesdale
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Morecambe and Lonsdale
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Morecambe and Lunesdale
1 May 1997
Commons
Brent South
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 November 1990 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 October 1984 - 16 October 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Mark Lennox-Boyd
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997