Barry Legg

Barry Legg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Milton Keynes South West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barry Legg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Milton Keynes South West
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Milton Keynes South West
1 May 1997
Commons
Bishop Auckland
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Chief Executive, Conservative Party
14 February 2003 - 7 May 2003

House membership

Commons
Barry Legg
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
13 January 1997 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
16 January 1997 - 21 March 1997
Commons