Ted Leadbitter

Ted Leadbitter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hartlepool, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ted Leadbitter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hartlepool
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
The Hartlepools
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ted Leadbitter
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons
Panel of Chairs
3 May 1979 - 1 January 2000
Commons