Sir John Langford-Holt

Sir John Langford-Holt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Shrewsbury, and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Langford-Holt, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Shrewsbury
Elected 11 times
5 July 1945 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Langford-Holt
5 July 1945 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 20 May 1981
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 2 June 1981
Commons