Lord Lang of Monkton

Lord Lang of Monkton is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 28 October 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Lang of Monkton DL, and his given name is Ian Bruce Lang. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lang of Monkton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
27 June 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Galloway
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
1 May 1997
Commons
Glasgow, Pollok
28 February 1974
Commons
Central Ayrshire
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
28 November 1990 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
13 June 1987 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
10 September 1986 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
31 January 1986 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 June 1983 - 1 February 1986
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 September 1981 - 10 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Lang
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 13 November 1981
Commons
Constitution Committee
12 June 2012 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Constitution Committee
28 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Constitution Committee
Chaired
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords