Lord Lamont of Lerwick

Lord Lamont of Lerwick is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 24 July 1998. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Lamont of Lerwick, and his given name is Norman Stewart Hughson Lamont. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1972.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lamont of Lerwick, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
15 July 2019 - Present
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
16 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Thames
Elected 7 times
4 May 1972 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Harrogate and Knaresborough
1 May 1997
Commons
Kingston upon Hull East
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
21 May 1986 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
2 September 1985 - 20 May 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
14 September 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
7 May 1979 - 5 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Norman Lamont
5 May 1972 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
5 June 1986 - 27 July 1989
Commons
European Union Committee
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
29 November 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords