James Lamond

James Lamond is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Oldham Central and Royton, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Lamond, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oldham Central and Royton
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Oldham East
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

House membership

Commons
James Lamond
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 14 April 1981
Commons
Panel of Chairs
3 May 1979 - 1 January 2000
Commons