Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate

Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 October 2016. His full title is The Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate, and his given name is Timothy John Robert Kirkhope. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds North East
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Leeds North East
1 May 1997
Commons
Darlington
3 May 1979
Commons
Durham
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
18 October 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
7 July 1995 - 18 October 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 December 1992 - 7 July 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 11 January 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Timothy Kirkhope
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 June 1987 - 22 January 1990
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
17 June 1987 - 22 January 1990
Commons
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
27 June 2017 - 23 April 2020
Lords