Lord Kimball

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kimball, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gainsborough
Elected 8 times
14 February 1956 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
14 February 1956 - 26 March 2014

Elections contested

Derby South
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Kimball
9 May 1985 - 26 March 2014
Commons
Sir Marcus Kimball
14 February 1956 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
14 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
20 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 December 1999 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
31 October 1996 - 30 November 2000
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
6 July 1987 - 17 October 1996
Lords