Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman

Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Lancaster, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lancaster
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Buckingham
31 March 1966
Commons
Buckingham
15 October 1964
Commons
South West Norfolk
8 October 1959
Commons
South West Norfolk
25 March 1959
Commons
Nelson and Colne
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997