Lord Janner of Braunstone

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Janner of Braunstone, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leicester West
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Leicester North West
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1970 - 19 December 2015

Elections contested

Wimbledon
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Janner of Braunstone
25 October 1997 - 19 December 2015
Commons
Greville Janner
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
14 January 1998 - 30 June 2014
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 1 April 1996
Commons
Procedure Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
1 November 1978 - 1 May 1997
Commons