Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon

Sir Michael Fallon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Sevenoaks, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael Fallon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sevenoaks
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Darlington
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Darlington
24 March 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
15 July 2014 - 1 November 2017
Commons
Minister of State for Portsmouth
Department for Communities and Local Government
16 January 2014 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
28 March 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
28 March 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
6 September 2012 - 28 March 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
24 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 May 1990 - 22 July 1990
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
26 July 1988 - 10 May 1990
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
4 September 2010 - 4 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Fallon
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr Michael Fallon
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 December 1997 - 1 June 1998
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1997 - 1 December 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-committee
17 May 2005 - 12 April 2010
Commons
Treasury Sub-committee
16 July 2001 - 7 April 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
5 July 1999 - 5 November 2012
Commons