Sir Charles Irving

Sir Charles Irving is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cheltenham, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Charles Irving, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cheltenham
Elected 4 times
10 October 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Kingswood
28 February 1974
Commons
Bilston
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Charles Irving
10 October 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons