The Rt Hon. the Lord Hurd of Westwell CH CBE

Lord Hurd of Westwell is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 13 June 1997 and 9 June 2016.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Douglas Hurd.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hurd of Westwell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Witney
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Mid-Oxon
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 9 June 2016

Government posts

Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
26 October 1989 - 7 April 1995
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
3 September 1985 - 25 October 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
11 September 1984 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
13 June 1983 - 11 September 1984
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1979 - 11 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Hurd of Westwell
13 June 1997 - 9 June 2016
Commons
Douglas Hurd
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997