Lord Howe of Aberavon

Lord Howe of Aberavon is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 June 1992 and 19 May 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Howe of Aberavon CH QC, and his given name is Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Howe of Aberavon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Surrey
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Reigate
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Bebington
Elected 1 time
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 19 May 2015

Elections contested

Bebington
31 March 1966
Commons
Aberavon
8 October 1959
Commons
Aberavon
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (Cabinet Office) (with Special Responsibility for Political and Constitutional Reform)
Cabinet Office
24 July 1989 - 1 November 1990
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
24 July 1989 - 1 November 1990
Commons
Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 June 1983 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
5 May 1979 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Trade & Consumer Affairs)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Solicitor-General
Law Officers
23 June 1970 - 4 November 1972
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Howe of Aberavon
30 June 1992 - 19 May 2015
Commons
Sir Geoffrey Howe
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Sir Geoffrey Howe
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
12 February 1975 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 March 1974 - 12 February 1975
Commons