Rt Hon Sir Peter Hordern

Sir Peter Hordern is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Horsham, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Hordern, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Horsham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Horsham and Crawley
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Horsham
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Hordern
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 19 November 1987
Commons
Procedure Committee
10 November 1978 - 22 March 1979
Commons