Tom Hooson

Tom Hooson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brecon and Radnor, and left the Commons on 8 May 1985.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Hooson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brecon and Radnor
Elected 2 times
3 May 1979 - 8 May 1985
Commons

Elections contested

Caernarvon
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Hooson
3 May 1979 - 8 May 1985

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 8 May 1985
Commons