Lord Hayhoe

Lord Hayhoe is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 21 August 1992 and 7 September 2013. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hayhoe, and his given name is Bernard John Hayhoe. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hayhoe, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brentford and Isleworth
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Hounslow, Brentford and Isleworth
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Heston and Isleworth
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 7 September 2013

Elections contested

Lewisham South
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
2 September 1985 - 9 September 1986
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 November 1981 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
5 January 1981 - 12 November 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Hayhoe
21 August 1992 - 7 September 2013
Commons
Sir Barney Hayhoe
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons