The Rt Hon. the Lord Hattersley

Lord Hattersley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 24 November 1997 and 19 May 2017.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Roy Hattersley.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hattersley, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Sparkbrook
Elected 9 times
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 19 May 2017

Elections contested

Sutton Coldfield
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
10 September 1976 - 5 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1974 - 1 January 1976
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Administration)
Ministry of Defence
15 July 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment and Productivity)
Department of Employment and Productivity
6 April 1968 - 15 July 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Labour)
Ministry of Labour
1 March 1967 - 1 March 1968
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
2 October 1983 - 18 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Hattersley
24 November 1997 - 19 May 2017
Commons
Roy Hattersley
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
11 July 1987 - 1 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
10 November 1983 - 11 July 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 December 1980 - 10 November 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
3 May 1979 - 1 December 1980
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1974
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1972
Commons