Ian Grist

Ian Grist is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cardiff Central, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Grist, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff Central
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Cardiff North
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Cardiff Central
9 April 1992
Commons
Aberavon
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
15 June 1987 - 28 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Grist
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
13 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
26 February 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons