Sir Philip Goodhart

Sir Philip Goodhart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Beckenham, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Philip Goodhart, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beckenham
Elected 10 times
21 March 1957 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Consett
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
29 May 1981 - 30 September 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
5 January 1981 - 29 May 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Philip Goodhart
21 March 1957 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons