Lord Gilbert

Lord Gilbert is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 16 May 1997 and 2 June 2013. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Gilbert, and his given name is John William Gilbert. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Gilbert, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dudley East
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Dudley
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 2 June 2013

Elections contested

Dudley
28 March 1968
Commons
Ludlow
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1999
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister for Transport
Department for the Environment
12 June 1975 - 10 September 1976
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 April 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Gilbert
16 May 1997 - 2 June 2013
Commons
Dr John Gilbert
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 May 1987
Commons