John Garrett

John Garrett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Norwich South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Garrett, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwich South
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Norwich South
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Garrett
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
John Garrett
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
17 June 1987 - 27 November 1987
Commons