Lord Garel-Jones

Lord Garel-Jones is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 22 October 1997 and 24 March 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Garel-Jones, and his given name is William Armand Thomas Tristan Garel-Jones. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Garel-Jones, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Watford
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 24 March 2020

Elections contested

Watford
10 October 1974
Commons
Caernarvon
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
14 July 1990 - 6 June 1993
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
25 July 1989 - 21 July 1990
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
26 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
16 October 1986 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 June 1983 - 16 October 1986
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 March 1982 - 10 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Garel-Jones
22 October 1997 - 24 March 2020
Commons
Tristan Garel-Jones
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997