Lord Freeman

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Freeman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kettering
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 1 October 2020

Elections contested

Kettering
1 May 1997
Commons
Don Valley
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Public Transport)
Department for Transport
28 November 1990 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
4 May 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
16 December 1988 - 4 May 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
21 May 1986 - 15 December 1988
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 June 1997 - 31 July 2001

House membership

Lords
Lord Freeman
29 October 1997 - 1 October 2020
Commons
Roger Freeman
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
23 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
National Policy for the Built Environment Committee
11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
17 March 2011 - 14 June 2011
Lords
European Union Committee
21 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords