Nigel Forman

Nigel Forman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Carshalton and Wallington, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nigel Forman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carshalton and Wallington
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Carshalton
Elected 2 times
11 March 1976 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 March 1976 - 11 May 2017

Elections contested

Carshalton and Wallington
1 May 1997
Commons
Coventry North East
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
14 April 1992 - 11 December 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Forman
11 March 1976 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
21 March 1990 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons