Rt Hon Michael Foot

Michael Foot is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Blaenau Gwent, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Foot, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blaenau Gwent
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Ebbw Vale
Elected 7 times
17 November 1960 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Plymouth, Devonport
Elected 3 times
5 July 1945 - 26 May 1955
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 July 1945 - 3 March 2010

Elections contested

Plymouth, Devonport
8 October 1959
Commons
Plymouth, Devonport
26 May 1955
Commons
Monmouth
14 November 1935
Commons

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
8 April 1976 - 5 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
5 March 1974 - 7 April 1976
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
3 November 1980 - 2 October 1983
Commons
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
1 November 1976 - 10 November 1980
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1971 - 31 July 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Foot
17 November 1960 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Michael Foot
5 July 1945 - 26 May 1955

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
3 November 1980 - 2 October 1983
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
5 May 1979 - 4 November 1980
Commons
Shadow Minister (Fuel and Power)
Ministry of Power
20 July 1971 - 28 February 1974
Commons