Lord Elliott of Morpeth

Lord Elliott of Morpeth is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 16 May 1985 and 20 May 2011. His full title is The Lord Elliott of Morpeth DL, and his given name is Robert William Elliott. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1957.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Elliott of Morpeth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newcastle upon Tyne North
Elected 8 times
21 March 1957 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1957 - 20 May 2011

Elections contested

Morpeth
26 May 1955
Commons
Morpeth
4 November 1954
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household)
HM Household
24 June 1970 - 31 December 1970
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1963 - 31 December 1964
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1970 - 1 July 1974
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Elliott of Morpeth
16 May 1985 - 20 May 2011
Commons
Sir William Elliott
21 March 1957 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons