Rt Hon Tim Eggar

Tim Eggar is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Enfield North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tim Eggar, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Enfield North
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Energy and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
20 July 1994 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Minister of State (Energy)
Department of Trade and Industry
15 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
24 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
25 July 1989 - 23 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2 September 1985 - 23 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tim Eggar
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997