Sir Patrick Duffy

Sir Patrick Duffy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sheffield, Attercliffe, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Patrick Duffy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Attercliffe
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Colne Valley
Elected 2 times
21 March 1963 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Elections contested

Colne Valley
31 March 1966
Commons
Tiverton
26 May 1955
Commons
Tiverton
25 October 1951
Commons
Tiverton
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy)
Ministry of Defence
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Patrick Duffy
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Sir Patrick Duffy
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons
Sir Patrick Duffy
21 March 1963 - 14 October 1964