Lord Dubs

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Dubs, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
4 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Battersea
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Battersea South
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Battersea
9 April 1992
Commons
Battersea
11 June 1987
Commons
South Hertfordshire
10 October 1974
Commons
South Hertfordshire
28 February 1974
Commons
Cities of London and Westminster
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Environment and Agriculture)
Northern Ireland Office
6 May 1997 - 31 December 1999
Lords

Other posts

Chair of Labour Peers
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2005
Lords

House membership

Commons
Alf Dubs
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
14 November 2007 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Committee on Regulators
23 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
2 December 2004 - 30 October 2007
Lords
European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
European Union Committee
20 November 1995 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Home Affairs Committee
30 January 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons