Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Lord Selkirk of Douglas is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 28 October 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Selkirk of Douglas, and his given name is James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Selkirk of Douglas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh West
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Edinburgh West
1 May 1997
Commons
Hamilton
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
13 June 1987 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
7 May 1979 - 1 October 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lord James Douglas-Hamilton
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
13 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
25 May 2016 - 12 June 2018
Lords