James Couchman

James Couchman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Gillingham, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Couchman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gillingham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Gillingham
1 May 1997
Commons
Chester-le-Street
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Couchman
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 November 1995
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
18 April 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons