Bernard Conlan

Bernard Conlan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Gateshead East, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bernard Conlan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gateshead East
Elected 7 times
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

High Peak
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bernard Conlan
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
1 November 1978 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons