Jonathan Shaw

Jonathan Shaw is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Chatham and Aylesford, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jonathan Shaw, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chatham and Aylesford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South East)
Regional Affairs
29 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine, Landscape and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jonathan Shaw
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons