Rt Hon Paul Channon

Paul Channon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Southend West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Channon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southend West
Elected 10 times
8 October 1959 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
24 January 1986 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1983 - 23 January 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts)
Ministry for the Arts
5 January 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
7 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing & Construction)
Department for the Environment
5 November 1972 - 6 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 26 March 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
1 July 1970 - 1 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Channon
8 October 1959 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 November 1974 - 31 October 1975
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 March 1974 - 1 August 1974
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1967 - 1 January 1970
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
21 March 1990 - 15 July 1993
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 March 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
21 June 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
30 June 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons