Baroness Chalker of Wallasey

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Chalker of Wallasey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Environment and Climate Change Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wallasey
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Wallasey
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 1989 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 January 1986 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
18 October 1983 - 10 January 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
5 March 1982 - 18 October 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
7 May 1979 - 5 March 1982
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Lynda Chalker
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
1 January 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
5 June 2018 - 23 April 2020
Lords