Michael Carttiss

Michael Carttiss is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Great Yarmouth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Carttiss, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Great Yarmouth
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1995
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Great Yarmouth
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Carttiss
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997