Sir Kenneth Carlisle

Sir Kenneth Carlisle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Lincoln, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Kenneth Carlisle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lincoln
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
15 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
26 July 1990 - 15 April 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
27 July 1988 - 22 July 1990
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 June 1987 - 25 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Kenneth Carlisle
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
16 February 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons