James Callaghan

James Callaghan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Heywood and Middleton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Callaghan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Heywood and Middleton
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Middleton and Prestwich
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Callaghan
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Procedure Committee
9 June 1983 - 13 May 1985
Commons
Transport Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons