Nicholas Budgen

Nicholas Budgen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wolverhampton South West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nicholas Budgen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wolverhampton South West
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 April 1995 - 1 May 1997
Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1995
Conservative
28 February 1974 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Wolverhampton South West
1 May 1997
Commons
Birmingham, Small Heath
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 September 1981 - 8 May 1982
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nicholas Budgen
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
18 December 1980 - 25 November 1981
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons