Dr Jeremy Bray

Dr Jeremy Bray is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Motherwell South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Jeremy Bray, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1962 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Motherwell South
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Motherwell and Wishaw
Elected 2 times
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Middlesbrough West
Elected 3 times
6 June 1962 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Middlesbrough West
18 June 1970
Commons
Thirsk and Malton
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Joint Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
1 January 1967 - 1 January 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power)
Ministry of Power
1 January 1966 - 1 January 1967
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Jeremy Bray
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Dr Jeremy Bray
6 June 1962 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons