Gyles Brandreth

Gyles Brandreth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for City of Chester, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gyles Brandreth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

City of Chester
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 December 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
25 November 1995 - 12 December 1996
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gyles Brandreth
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997