Rt Hon Sir Rhodes Boyson

Sir Rhodes Boyson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brent North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Rhodes Boyson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brent North
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 28 August 2012

Elections contested

Brent North
1 May 1997
Commons
Eccles
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
10 September 1986 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
12 June 1983 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
7 May 1979 - 13 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Rhodes Boyson
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
31 July 1976 - 31 July 1979
Commons