Roland Boyes

Roland Boyes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Houghton and Washington, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Roland Boyes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Houghton and Washington
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Roland Boyes
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 August 1988 - 31 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
31 July 1985 - 31 July 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
27 April 1992 - 26 October 1992
Commons