Rt Hon Sir Peter Blaker

Sir Peter Blaker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Blackpool South, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Blaker, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blackpool South
Elected 8 times
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 5 July 2009

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
29 May 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1979 - 29 May 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
5 November 1972 - 8 January 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Blaker
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 August 1966 - 31 July 1967
Commons