Sydney Bidwell

Sydney Bidwell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ealing, Southall, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sydney Bidwell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ealing, Southall
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Southall
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992

Elections contested

Ealing, Southall
9 April 1992
Commons
South West Hertfordshire
15 October 1964
Commons
East Hertfordshire
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sydney Bidwell
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 21 March 1997
Commons