David Gilroy Bevan

David Gilroy Bevan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Birmingham, Yardley, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Gilroy Bevan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Yardley
Elected 3 times
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, Yardley
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Gilroy Bevan
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
9 June 1983 - 2 February 1984
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
9 June 1983 - 2 February 1984
Commons
Transport Committee
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons