Jack Aspinwall

Jack Aspinwall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wansdyke, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jack Aspinwall, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wansdyke
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Kingswood
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Kingswood
10 October 1974
Commons
Kingswood
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jack Aspinwall
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
28 April 1988 - 15 December 1992
Commons