David Ashby

David Ashby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North West Leicestershire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Ashby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Leicestershire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Ashby
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons